User login:

Login :
Password :
»  Sign in
»  Forgot password?
 

Archive for the 'Natural Aphrodisiacs' Category

Patchouli Essential Oil

Author: Carla Fiscina
April 18, 2011

patchouli oil benefitsPatchouli oil (also known as puchaput or patchouly) is a thin essential oil with very strong spicy and earthy aroma, extracted by steam distillation from young leaves of Pogostemon cablin, a bushy plant native to India and Malaysia. The color of this aromatic oil varies from dark brown to light yellow. Due to its beautiful exotic and long lasting fragrance, this oil is very commonly used in perfumes and fragrances, as well as in household, mainly as an aromatic agent and for protection against insects. It was very popular in the UK since the Victorian times when it was the best agent to protect the merchandise and other things from moths. Read the rest of this entry »


Health Benefits Of Fennel Tea

Author: Carla Fiscina
March 4, 2011

fennel tea benefitsFennel (Foeniculum vulgare) has got its place among the healthiest foods on earth. It’ s a hardy perennial herb with small yellow flowers, which originates from Europe (the Mediterranean region) and has a very long history of being used as a natural digestion aid by many early civilizations. In Ancient Rome and Greece, this herb was involved in many traditional rituals and celebrations as a symbol of nature.  Also, fennel tea benefits were known and utilized in Ancient Egypt, and Indian or Chinese herbalists used fennel to cure snake and insect bites. Nowadays, the US is a world’s leader in fennel cultivation and production. The fennel herb is widely used in culinary for spicing various meals, especially fish. Read the rest of this entry »


Orange Essential Oil

Author: Carla Fiscina
January 12, 2011

orange essential oilOrange essential oil is a type of sweet and very delicate oil with thin consistency extracted from Citrus sinensis. This oil plays an important role in aromatherapy and has been used since very early times in Traditional Chinese Medicine. In our times, orange essential oil is widely used for flavoring bakery, candies and other products. This oil is considered to be very safe and non-toxic, so it can be successfully used even for infants and children who can enjoy numerous benefits of orange oil: starting from preventing respiratory problems like colds and the flu and ending with increased ability to learn new things and becoming better team members. Read the rest of this entry »


October 16, 2010

coriander health benefitsCoriander (Coriandrum sativum) is a herb with very beautiful white flowers and leaves resembling parsley leaves. It is native to Europe, southwest Asia and North America (where it is also known as cilantro). Coriander is a far relative to carrots and it’s been cultivated since the Neolithic era. Coriander health benefits were known in Ancient Egypt, Ancient Greek and Roman Empires, and since those times coriander leaves, roots and fruits are used for various herbal remedies, as well as for making pickles and spicing sausages. Read the rest of this entry »


Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Author: Carla Fiscina
July 5, 2010

ylang ylang essential oilIn aromatherapy, ylang ylang essential oil is known as one of the most aromatic and relaxing essential oils. It is extracted by steam distillation from Cananga odorata, a large tree with beautiful yellow flowers with very long petals. Pleasant floral captivating scent of these flowers is used in perfumery and cosmetics. This tree is native to Indonesia and Malaysia, but now it is cultivated in Australia, Thailand, Vietnam and other countries. Ylang ylang can be translated as something like “flower of flowers“. Read the rest of this entry »


June 26, 2010

Health Benefits Of Pumpkin Seed OilPumpkin is not only a famous pie ingredient and an essential decoration for Halloween, it is also a very useful natural food packed with very valuable natural microelements and nutrients, including vitamins, carotenoids, antioxidants, phytosterols, proteins and essential fatty acids. Such a product as pumpkin seed oil is received by cold pressure. It has a strong nutty flavor and is widely used in Australia, almost as much as olive oil is used in Spain and Italy. Around the world, it is used with various therapeutic and medicinal purposes. Read the rest of this entry »


©HerbsMed 2011