User login:

Login :
Password :
»  Sign in
»  Forgot password?
 

Archive for the 'Essential Oils' Category

Benefits Of Jasmine Essential Oil

Author: Carla Fiscina
August 20, 2010

Jasmine Essential OilJasmine essential oil is among the natural oils with the most delicate, rich and very beautiful sweet floral aroma, that makes it a valuable ingredient for many cosmetic products.  Jasmine is one of the oldest known and used botanical scents. Jasmine essential oil is produced not by steam distillation but rather by solvent extraction. In the Middle Ages jasmine was growing mostly in China, North India and North Africa, and in the 17th century jasmine oil was introduced to Europe. Read the rest of this entry »


Balsam Fir Essential Oil

Author: Carla Fiscina
July 27, 2010

balsam fir oilBalsam Fir Essential Oil is one of the most beneficial essential oils used in modern aromatherapy. It is steam distilled from buds and leaves of Siberian Fir (Abies sibirica) or Balsam Fir (Abies balsamea). As it becomes obvious from the name of the tree, Siberian fir is used for producing essential oils in Russia and the Far East, and Balsam fir grows in North America and is used for producing balsam fir oil for the US. Read the rest of this entry »


Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Author: Carla Fiscina
July 5, 2010

ylang ylang essential oilIn aromatherapy, ylang ylang essential oil is known as one of the most aromatic and relaxing essential oils. It is extracted by steam distillation from Cananga odorata, a large tree with beautiful yellow flowers with very long petals. Pleasant floral captivating scent of these flowers is used in perfumery and cosmetics. This tree is native to Indonesia and Malaysia, but now it is cultivated in Australia, Thailand, Vietnam and other countries. Ylang ylang can be translated as something like “flower of flowers“. Read the rest of this entry »


June 26, 2010

Health Benefits Of Pumpkin Seed OilPumpkin is not only a famous pie ingredient and an essential decoration for Halloween, it is also a very useful natural food packed with very valuable natural microelements and nutrients, including vitamins, carotenoids, antioxidants, phytosterols, proteins and essential fatty acids. Such a product as pumpkin seed oil is received by cold pressure. It has a strong nutty flavor and is widely used in Australia, almost as much as olive oil is used in Spain and Italy. Around the world, it is used with various therapeutic and medicinal purposes. Read the rest of this entry »


Common Thyme And Thyme Oil

Author: Carla Fiscina
May 10, 2010

Common ThymeCommon Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) is a quite popular medicinal herb which is used for its therapeutic benefits and as a culinary spice. The herb originates from the Mediterranean region and is known since the times of Ancient Egypt where it was widely used for embalming. In Ancient Greece, thyme was considered to be a symbol of courage and used to rise the spirit of the warriors. But the Romans were the first to start using thyme in culinary for its specific flavor: they were adding dried thyme leaves to their cheeses and wines. Read the rest of this entry »


She symptoms of varicose and leg muscle heaviness tend to escalate in spring, especially in those people who work in the office all day long. That is why it is necessary to undertake extra measures to prevent possible problems like spider veins and so on. You can use the approaches offered by aromatherapy.

  • 1 drop of lemon oil
  • 1 drop of orange oil
  • 2 drops of geranium oil
  • 2 drops of grapefruit oil
  • 10 ml of wheat germ oil
  • 50 ml of soy oil Read the rest of this entry »

©HerbsMed 2011